Issues Making a Bow Model  [Solved]

Get help and support for using Cubik Studio.

Issues Making a Bow Model

Post by Hades909 » 09 Feb 2017, 06:01

Hey so i made a bow model and i did all of the stages of the bow and named all the .json files correctly i believe. I can not get the bow to animate like it should. can some one who has made a bow model before show me the steps i must take in order for the bow to work how it suppose to? that would be great thank you so much!
x
User avatar
Hades909
Early Adopter
Posts: 16
Joined: 02 Mar 2015, 05:57

Re: Issues Making a Bow Model  [Solved]

Post by HanFox » 09 Feb 2017, 11:07

This is the models/items/bow.json from Minecraft:

Code: Select all

{
    "parent": "item/generated",
    "textures": {
        "layer0": "items/bow_standby"
    },
    "display": {
        "thirdperson_righthand": {
            "rotation": [ -80, 260, -40 ],
            "translation": [ -1, -2, 2.5 ],
            "scale": [ 0.9, 0.9, 0.9 ]
        },
        "thirdperson_lefthand": {
            "rotation": [ -80, -280, 40 ],
            "translation": [ -1, -2, 2.5 ],
            "scale": [ 0.9, 0.9, 0.9 ]
        },
        "firstperson_righthand": {
            "rotation": [ 0, -90, 25 ],
            "translation": [ 1.13, 3.2, 1.13],
            "scale": [ 0.68, 0.68, 0.68 ]
        },
        "firstperson_lefthand": {
            "rotation": [ 0, 90, -25 ],
            "translation": [ 1.13, 3.2, 1.13],
            "scale": [ 0.68, 0.68, 0.68 ]
        }
    },
    "overrides": [
        {
            "predicate": {
                "pulling": 1
            },
            "model": "item/bow_pulling_0"
        },
        {
            "predicate": {
                "pulling": 1,
                "pull": 0.65
            },
            "model": "item/bow_pulling_1"
        },
        {
            "predicate": {
                "pulling": 1,
                "pull": 0.9
            },
            "model": "item/bow_pulling_2"
        }
    ]
}
The overrides section is the important part. Add similar code to your bow.json file.

Also read the MC wiki about item models (chiefly Item tags and Predicates): http://minecraft.gamepedia.com/Model#Item_models
x
Create your own thread for purchase/activation/key issues.

Please don't Private Message admins without prior permission. Your message may be missed.

Profile pic by TsaoShin: https://www.deviantart.com/tsaoshin
User avatar
HanFox
Web Admin
Posts: 1156
Joined: 16 Apr 2012, 00:46

Re: Issues Making a Bow Model

Post by Hades909 » 09 Feb 2017, 17:34

still cant get it working. so if some one can take a look within my work see where im going wrong. i pout the over ride settings in cuz that is what i was missing and there was no change.



VDAY BOW model:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2gunuz7i760vf ... w.zip?dl=0
x
User avatar
Hades909
Early Adopter
Posts: 16
Joined: 02 Mar 2015, 05:57

Re: Issues Making a Bow Model

Post by HanFox » 09 Feb 2017, 18:35

Your JSON is malformed. You should check it with http://jsonlint.com

Basically you added the overrides, but didn't actually place them correctly.

Before the "overrides" line you need to remove the } and place a comma after the } before that.

This will give you something similar to:

Code: Select all

		"fixed": {
			"rotation":  [ 0, 104, 0 ],
			"translation":  [ 0, 4, 0 ],
			"scale":  [ 1.25, 1.25, 1.25 ]
		}
	},
"overrides": [
    {
        "predicate": {
            "pulling": 1
        },
        "model": "item/bow_pulling_0"
    },
    {
        "predicate": {
            "pulling": 1,
            "pull": 0.65
        },
        "model": "item/bow_pulling_1"
    },
    {
        "predicate": {
            "pulling": 1,
            "pull": 0.9
        },
        "model": "item/bow_pulling_2"
    }
]
}
x
Create your own thread for purchase/activation/key issues.

Please don't Private Message admins without prior permission. Your message may be missed.

Profile pic by TsaoShin: https://www.deviantart.com/tsaoshin
User avatar
HanFox
Web Admin
Posts: 1156
Joined: 16 Apr 2012, 00:46

Re: Issues Making a Bow Model

Post by Hades909 » 09 Feb 2017, 20:48

Thank you so much I will try to do what i need to do next and that is assign this bow to a durability lvl and make it unbreakable to make a custom item in a texture pack. never done a bow before that's why I was lost on how to get it to work. thanks again for the help I will try to do the next part on my own if i can't get it to work I will reach out again :)
x
User avatar
Hades909
Early Adopter
Posts: 16
Joined: 02 Mar 2015, 05:57

Re: Issues Making a Bow Model

Post by Hades909 » 10 Feb 2017, 01:19

okay i got everything working almost :D so I got my new custom bow i am making to animate and work in game however now the texture for the regular bow will not animate. you wont be able to give your self the bow i made unless you use this custom items plugin i had made or spawn it in with a command block and put the enchantment on for it never to break.

but any ways my issue is with the regular bow now. how do I allow both types of bows to animate with out interfering with each other?

New Updated pack:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/nmrodzkc3odrf ... w.zip?dl=0
x
User avatar
Hades909
Early Adopter
Posts: 16
Joined: 02 Mar 2015, 05:57

Re: Issues Making a Bow Model

Post by HanFox » 10 Feb 2017, 12:10

You have only provided overrides for your custom bow and not the normal one.
x
Create your own thread for purchase/activation/key issues.

Please don't Private Message admins without prior permission. Your message may be missed.

Profile pic by TsaoShin: https://www.deviantart.com/tsaoshin
User avatar
HanFox
Web Admin
Posts: 1156
Joined: 16 Apr 2012, 00:46

Re: Issues Making a Bow Model

Post by Hades909 » 10 Feb 2017, 15:12

well on my other packs I didn't have to make the normal item it just used minecraft default, unless you mean that i need to make the regular bow.json files on their own.

if you look at this pack i made the diamond sword will still be the default texture and you will not see any of the custom items. that are a diamond sword unless you spawn them in with a command block. what did I do right with the diamond sword that I am missing with the bow?

Example pack:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2q8v1l5jl94mn ... k.zip?dl=0




thanks again for all the time and help too:)
x
User avatar
Hades909
Early Adopter
Posts: 16
Joined: 02 Mar 2015, 05:57

Re: Issues Making a Bow Model

Post by HanFox » 10 Feb 2017, 15:21

It really should be becoming clear to you by now that the basic model file is "do this unless I override it with this".

With your sword you have "pass the sword texture to item/handheld unless this stuff".

The

Code: Select all

{ "predicate": {"damaged": 1, "damage": 0}, "model": "item/diamond_sword"}
line is actually cyclical and technically wrong, because you're telling it to just use the exact same model file again (vanilla Minecraft ignores this cyclical code).

With your bow you still need to define the default pulling stages because so far all you've done is "be the bow_standby texture unless it's my special bow".

This

Code: Select all

, {
		"predicate": {
			"damaged": 1,
			"damage": 0
		},
		"model": "item/bow"
	}
again is cyclical and not really telling the model to do anything.
x
Create your own thread for purchase/activation/key issues.

Please don't Private Message admins without prior permission. Your message may be missed.

Profile pic by TsaoShin: https://www.deviantart.com/tsaoshin
User avatar
HanFox
Web Admin
Posts: 1156
Joined: 16 Apr 2012, 00:46

Re: Issues Making a Bow Model

Post by Hades909 » 10 Feb 2017, 16:00

okay so really i do not need that line in the json file then for it to use the default texture. I'm sorry I am a slow learner and I am doing the best with what I understand. If I knew what to do or had a better understanding I would not be reaching out for help on here.
Any ways it is clear to me the whole do this unless i tell it other wise. but with the bow there are multiple files. do I do this wall in the bow.json file or make a new file for the bow? what i don't understand is do i have to repeat the settings for the over ride pull settings but for just the regular bow? or do i need to just remove the line your telling me that is doing nothing.
once again thank you again for your time.
x
User avatar
Hades909
Early Adopter
Posts: 16
Joined: 02 Mar 2015, 05:57

Post Reply

Return to “Help Centre”