Page 1 of 1

0 elements when importing model? [Solved]

Posted: 02 Nov 2016, 01:46
by ReduxRedstone
When importing a voxel model made in MagicaVoxel (this could be happening for models made in other programs as well, but I only have MagicaVoxel) the model says it has 0 elements, yet displays the model correctly.

Imgur GIF of what I mean
Image

Re: 0 elements when importing model?

Posted: 02 Nov 2016, 09:10
by Sphax
You've imported a voxel model. If you want to convert voxels to elements, just go in "Voxel" edit mode, then click "..." and select "Convert to elements". ;)

Re: 0 elements when importing model?

Posted: 02 Nov 2016, 13:41
by ReduxRedstone
Sphax wrote:
02 Nov 2016, 09:10
You've imported a voxel model. If you want to convert voxels to elements, just go in "Voxel" edit mode, then click "..." and select "Convert to elements". ;)
Thanks :D